Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”), 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). Dennis v. Dep’t of
[…] Further, the government
argues that Dennis was not entitled to any form of relief because she was not subjected
to a retaliatory personnel action.
We agree with the government that the Board’s decision was supported by
substantial evidence and was in accordance with law. To establish a prima facie case
of retaliation for whistleblowing activity, an employee must show both that she engaged
in whistleblowing activity by making a disclosure protected under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)
and that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor in a personnel action. See 5
U.S.C. §§ 1221(e)(1), 2302(b)(8). If a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of
retaliation for whistleblowing, corrective action must be ordered unless “the agency
demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same
personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2); Carr v.
Social Sec. Admin., 185 F.3d 1318, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
06-3161 -5-
Here, substantial evidence of record supports the Board’s determination that the
VA proved by clear and convincing evidence that Dennis’s separation was not related to