United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reconciliations within 60 days.
We therefore affirm the trial court’s conclusion that Ford negligently violated
§ 1485.
05-1584 18
III. Prior Disclosures
Section 1592(c)(4) of title 19 provides a safe harbor for "prior disclosures"—
disclosing import law violations "before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of
a formal investigation" of the violation. Making such a prior disclosure limits the
available penalty to interest on the amount of duties, taxes, and fees of which the
government was deprived by the violation. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4)(B). A formal
investigation is considered to have commenced "with regard to the disclosing party and
the disclosed information on the date recorded in writing by the Customs Service as the
date on which facts and circumstances were discovered or information was received
which caused the Customs Service to believe that a possibility of a violation" existed.
19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4). The importer has the burden of proof in establishing lack of
knowledge of commencement of the investigation.
Ford claims that it made valid prior disclosures of "all of Ford's post-entry direct