Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] law. Rather, I find that the Board properly denied Smith’s petition for enforcement.
Because Smith did not appeal his removal from Federal service, a separate personnel
action from that from which he appealed, he is not entitled to back pay for any time
period beyond that date.
The Board ordered the agency to “carry out the EEOC’s decision” and to “pay
the appellant the correct amount of back pay, interest on back pay, and other benefits
under the Back Pay Act.” 2003 Order, slip op. 5-6. The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596
provides:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who . . . is found by appropriate authority
. . . to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of
all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for
the period for which the personnel action was in effect-
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or
differentials, as applicable which the employee normally
would have earned or received during the period if the
personnel action had not occurred . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
While perplexing, the record reflects that Smith appealed solely from the
agency’s constructive suspension action, not from the removal action, even though he
and his lawyer were informed of his right to appeal. Thus, the sole “personnel action” at