Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by
substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000); Kievenaar v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
421 F.3d 1359, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
The Board decision at issue here is the denial of Smith’s petition for enforcement
of the 2003 Order requiring the agency to carry out the EEOC’s decision finding
disability discrimination and provide him with back pay under the Back Pay Act. The
Board is required to ensure agency compliance with its orders. 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)
(2000) (“The Merit Systems Protection Board shall— . . . (2) order any Federal agency
05-3266 7
or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board . . . and enforce
compliance with any such order.”) “The Board’s enforcement power is far-reaching and
functions to ensure that employees are returned to the status quo ante upon reversal of
the agency’s action. This includes the authority to resolve disputes over back pay.”
Crippen v. U.S. Postal Serv., 32 M.S.P.R. 522 (1987); see also Kerr v.