Smith v. Department of the Army
[…] Rather, I find that the Board properly denied Smith’s petition for enforcement. Because Smith did not appeal his removal from Federal service, a separate personnel action from that from which he appealed, he is not entitled to back pay for any time period beyond that date.

The Board ordered the agency to “carry out the EEOC’s decision” and to “pay the appellant the correct amount of back pay, interest on back pay, and other benefits under the Back Pay Act.” 2003 Order, slip op. 5-6. The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596 provides:

(b)(1) An employee of an agency who ... is found by appropriate authority ... to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in ejfect-
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred ....

(Emphasis added.)

While perplexing, the record reflects that Smith appealed solely from the agency’s constructive suspension action, not from the removal action, even though he and his lawyer were informed of his right to appeal.