Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] statute has been amended periodically in an effort to increase the monthly
compensation to keep pace with cost of living increases. In this case, Mr. Matthews
was awarded a 100% disability rating in 2002 that dated back to his original 1994 claim.
See 38 U.S.C. § 1114(j) (2000). In calculating Mr. Matthews’s past due retroactive
benefits, the VA divided the time from 1994 to 2002 into nine time periods
corresponding to the amendments of the statutory compensation. For each time period,
Mr. Matthews was awarded the monthly compensation rate from the then-current
version of 38 U.S.C. § 1114(j).
Before the CAVC, Mr. Matthews argued that this method of computing his
retroactive compensation was incorrect as it conflicted with the plain language of the
statute. The 2002 version of the statute states that “if and while the disability is rated as
total the monthly compensation shall be $2,163.” Id. § 1114. Mr. Matthews argued that
this monthly compensation of $2,163 should be applied to both his ongoing monthly
compensation as well as to his retroactive compensation. Thus, instead of using the
previous versions of 38 U.S.C. § 1114(j) and their lower compensation rates, Mr.