Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right,
power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or
limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure
required by law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (2000). This court reviews legal
determinations of the CAVC under a de novo standard. Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d
392, 393 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
05-7163 3
On appeal, Mr. Matthews bases his arguments for an increased award solely on
an interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1114 and its statement that “if and while the disability is
rated as total the monthly compensation shall be $2,163.” 38 U.S.C. § 1114 (2000). He
argues that the text of § 1114 plainly directs all compensation whether ongoing or
retroactive to be calculated with the dollar amount stated in the current version of the
statute.
Furthermore, Mr. Matthews argues that Sandstrom is distinguishable and the