Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] The jurisdiction of the Merit Systems Protection Board is confined to those
matters assigned to it by statute, rule, or regulation. See Meeker v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
319 F.3d 1368, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2003); Schmidt v. Dep’t of the Interior, 153 F.3d 1348,
1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998); 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). The Board has jurisdiction over appeals
arising from OPM’s administration of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act
(“FERSA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8401-79, but it does not have jurisdiction over appeals arising
from OPM’s administration of the Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance Act
(“FEGLIA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701-16. The jurisdictional provision that governs review of
disputes concerning annuity payments made under FERSA, 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1),
provides that, subject to an exception not applicable here, “an administrative action or
05-3358 5
order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the
provisions of [FERSA] administered by [OPM] may be appealed to the Merit Systems
Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.” The jurisdictional
provision that governs review of disputes concerning FEGLIA, 5 U.S.C. § 8715,
provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction,
concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim