Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] (“FEGLIA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701-16. The jurisdictional provision that governs review of
disputes concerning annuity payments made under FERSA, 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1),
provides that, subject to an exception not applicable here, “an administrative action or
05-3358 5
order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the
provisions of [FERSA] administered by [OPM] may be appealed to the Merit Systems
Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.” The jurisdictional
provision that governs review of disputes concerning FEGLIA, 5 U.S.C. § 8715,
provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction,
concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim
against the United States founded on [FEGLIA].” The question in this case is whether
Ms. Miller’s claim may be characterized as a challenge to an order affecting her rights
under FERSA, as she contends, or whether it should be characterized as a claim