Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] II
Ultimately, the majority opinion appears to rest its decision on the ground that 5
U.S.C. § 8715 requires that suits contesting improper life insurance deductions be
initiated in the courts. However, there is no indication in section 8715 that that
jurisdictional provision was designed to be exclusive. The language of the statute and
its legislative history suggest that the statute was designed to allow an employee to
bring cases in the district court without regard to the dollar limit of the Little Tucker Act.
In my view it is particularly clear that section 8715 could not have been designed
to force claimants to litigate annuity claims in the Court of Federal Claims and the
district courts. Section 8715 provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have
original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil
action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8715
(2000). As the majority appears to recognize, “arising under” jurisdiction often depends
on the way that a plaintiff chooses to frame a complaint. Here the petitioner’s claim to
an annuity could be framed as arising under FERS or as arising under FEGLIA. If a