Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BRYSON.
[…] II
The jurisdiction of the Merit Systems Protection Board is confined to those matters assigned to it by statute, rule, or regulation. See Meeker v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd, 319 F.3d 1368, 1374 (Fed. Cir.2003); Schmidt v. Dep’t of the Interi-or, 153 F.3d 1348, 1356 (Fed.Cir.1998); 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). The Board has jurisdiction over appeals arising from OPM’s administration of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act (“FERSA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8401-79, but it does not have jurisdiction over appeals arising from OPM’s administration of the Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance Act (“FEGLIA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701-16. The jurisdictional provision that governs review of disputes concerning annuity payments made under FERSA, 5 U.S.C. *1378§ 8461(e)(1), provides that, subject to an exception not applicable here, “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of [FERSA] administered by [OPM] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.” The jurisdictional provision that governs review of disputes concerning FEGLIA, 5 U.S.C. § 8715, provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States