Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BRYSON.
[…] The jurisdictional provision that governs review of disputes concerning FEGLIA, 5 U.S.C. § 8715, provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [FEGLIA].” The question in this case is whether Ms.