Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Congress intended them to bear some different import.’” (citing Williams v. Taylor, 529
U.S. 420, 431 (2000)).
As an initial matter, we note that neither party on appeal contests that Jentoft
was a dual status National Guard technician. Both the National Guard Technician Act
and 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a) set forth provisions that characterize and regulate the dual
status National Guard technician position. Of particular interest to this appeal is
§ 709(b), which states that a dual status technician position is “defined” under
§ 10216(a). Section 10216(a), in turn, provides that “[f]or purposes of this section and
any other provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian
employee.” (Emphasis added). Notably, there is no language in § 10216(a) limiting the
circumstances in which a dual status technician can be considered a federal civilian
employee. Thus, the plain language of § 10216(a) makes clear that Jentoft has a
05-5125 -11-