NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] for the waste disposal services as a set-aside for HUBZone. Because we find on
appeal that the Air Force did not violate applicable statutes or regulations and that its
decision evinced rational reasoning, we reverse.
I.
Under the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), the general rule for
government procurement contracts is that “the head of an agency in conducting
procurement for property or services . . . shall obtain full and open competition through
the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter
and the Federal Acquisition Regulation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (2000).1 The CICA,
however, provides exceptions to this general rule of full and open competition. One of
these exceptions allows “[t]he head of an agency [to] use procedures other than
competitive procedures only when—(1) the property or services needed by the agency
1
The Federal Acquisition Regulation is a set of uniform policies and
procedures for government acquisition of supplies and services. They are codified at 48
C.F.R. Part 19.
05-5058 2
are available from only one responsible source . . . and no other type of property or
services will satisfy the needs of the agency.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1) (2000).
But this is not the only exception to full and open competition in government
contracts. Other government programs, such as those promulgated under the Small
Business Act (Chapters 14 and 14A of 15 U.S.C.), are designed to “aid, counsel, assist