NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] We
address these conclusions in that order.
A.
As to the propriety of a sole source solicitation, a contracting officer may properly
issue a sole source solicitation under the exception provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1)
where “the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one
05-5058 7
responsible source . . . and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of
the agency.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1) (2000). As stated in Black Hills Power & Light v.
Weinberger,
[t]he term “responsible source” is defined at 41 U.S.C. § 403 (Supp. III
1985). It includes a number of relevant factors to be considered by the
procuring agency, one of which is whether the prospective contractor “is
otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under applicable laws
and regulation.”
808 F.2d 665, 672 (8th Cir. 1987) (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 403); see also 10 U.S.C. § 403
(2000); 48 C.F.R. § 9-104-1(g) (2004).
As discussed above, the Court of Federal Claims held that applicable
Washington law does not require the Air Force to only allow existing WUTC certificate