NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] Mgmt., Inc. v. Rumsfeld,
The purpose of the Act is to ensure the attainment of a “Government-wide
goal for participation by small business concerns [in Government
contracts] . . . .”
The [Small Business Administration (the “SBA”)] is charged with
carrying out the policies of the Act and issuing such rules and regulations
as it deems necessary. In order to realize this goal, federal agencies,
acting in concert with the SBA, are empowered to establish small business
set-asides for contract solicitations.
434 F.3d 1145, 1147 (9th Cir. 2006) (citations omitted) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)).
One of the programs, HUBZone, is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 657a and is designed to
aid small businesses that are located in economically disadvantaged or distressed
areas. As required by the program, “a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant
to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small
business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less
than 2 qualified HUBZone concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made
at fair market price.” 15 U.S.C. § 657a (B) (2000).
In this case, the Air Force decided that it would not set aside the Fairchild AFB
contract for HUBZone and instead issued a sole-source solicitation because the Air
Force determined that there was only one responsible source. Under the exception