NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] the Court of Federal Claims noted that Washington state has existing provisions that
“authorize the WUTC to grant temporary and expedited Certificates, without a hearing,
while a permanent application is pending.” Id. Although the Court of Federal Claims
certainly is correct that the WUTC can grant temporary certificates, nothing suggests
that these certificates will in fact be granted. The relevant statute provides that a
temporary certificate may issue “only after [the commission] finds that the issuance of
such temporary certificate is consistent with public interest.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 81.77.110. Further, where the area at issue, in this case Fairchild AFB, is covered by
the certificate of another solid waste collection company, the “temporary certificate may
be issued for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days.” Id. Thus, it is uncertain
whether a temporary certificate would issue at all and even then that temporary
certificate would last, at most, only one hundred twenty days. Lastly, and most
importantly, nothing in the record suggests that Blue Dot was prohibited at any time
05-5058 9