NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] decisions. First, it concluded that the Air Force’s decision to grant and award the
contract via a sole source solicitation was contrary to law and lacked a rational basis.
Second, the Court of Federal Claims concluded that the Air Force’s decision to not set-
aside the contract for HUBZone was contrary to law and lacked a rational basis. We
address these conclusions in that order.
A.
As to the propriety of a sole source solicitation, a contracting officer may properly
issue a sole source solicitation under the exception provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1)
where “the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one
05-5058 7
responsible source . . . and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of
the agency.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1) (2000). As stated in Black Hills Power & Light v.
Weinberger,
[t]he term “responsible source” is defined at 41 U.S.C. § 403 (Supp. III
1985). It includes a number of relevant factors to be considered by the