Blue Dot Energy Company, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. Although the Court of Federal Claims certainly is correct that the WUTC can grant temporary certificates, nothing suggests that these certificates will in fact be granted. The relevant statute provides that a temporary certificate may issue “only after [the commission] finds that the issuance of such temporary certificate is consistent with public interest.” Wash. Rev. Code § 81.77.110. Further, where the area at issue, in this case Fairchild AFB, is covered by the certificate of another solid waste collection company, the “temporary certificate may be issued for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days.” Id. Thus, it is uncertain whether a temporary certificate would issue at all and even then that temporary certificate would last, at most, only one hundred twenty days.