United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] it was legal error for the Board to look to the information provided in three separate
communications—the December 1999 regional office decision, the June 2000
statement of the case, and the January 2002 supplemental statement of the case—as
05-7157 6
the basis for finding that the VA had satisfied the notification duty imposed by section
5103(a).
We agree with Mrs. Mayfield that it was improper for the Board to conclude that
the VA’s notification duty was satisfied by the notice of decision and the two statements
of the case that it sent to her between 1999 and 2002. Section 5103(a), as amended by
the VCAA, provides as follows:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application,
the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that
information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and
which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of
this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain
on behalf of the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). Subsection (b) of section 5103 provides that information or
evidence to be provided by the claimant must be “received by the Secretary within one
year from the date of such notice.” Id. § 5103(b).1 The VA has promulgated a
regulation that effectuates the notification duty of section 5103. It largely parallels the
provisions of section 5103(a), but adds that “VA will also request that the claimant