untimely filed. Mateo v. U.S. Postal Service, No. AT-0752-04-0527-I-1 (M.S.P.B.
[…] According to the government, there is no evidence that
Mateo inquired about the status of his case during the three months after he was
told by the Agency that its decision would issue. The government also contends
that Saddler and Hamilton are distinguishable from this case because they
involved agency decisions that were mailed to the wrong address and returned.
Finally, the government asserts that Mateo has not shown good cause to excuse
his delay in filing.
We conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the Board’s
decision to dismiss the appeal as untimely. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. §
1201.154(b)(1), once an appellant has filed a discrimination complaint at an
agency, “an appeal must be filed within 30 days after the appellant receives the
agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue.” We have
previously determined that an addressee is presumed to have received properly
addressed and stamped mail in due course. Smith v. U.S. Postal Service, 789
F.2d 1540, 1542 n.2 (Fed. Cir. 1986). The affidavit of the agency official here