Mateo v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] According to the government, there is no evidence that Mateo inquired about the status of his case during the three months after he was told by the Agency that its decision would issue. The government also contends that Saddler and Hamilton are distinguishable from this case because they involved agency decisions that were mailed to the wrong address and returned. Finally, the government asserts that Mateo has not shown good cause to excuse his delay in filing. We conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the Board’s decision to dismiss the appeal as untimely. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b)(1), once an appellant has filed a discrimination complaint at an agency, “an appeal must be filed within 30 days after the appellant receives the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue.” We have previously determined that an addressee is presumed to have received properly addressed and stamped mail in due course. Smith v. U.S. Postal Service, 789 F.2d 1540, 1542 n.2 (Fed. Cir. 1986).