Lacavera v. Dudas
[…] Under 37 C.F.R. § 10.7(a)(2) (2003),∗∗ in order to be registered, an individual must establish that she is “[o]f good moral character and repute; . . . [p]ossessed of the legal, scientific, and technical qualifications . . . and . . . otherwise competent to advise and assist applicants for patents.” An alien “may be registered . . . provided . . . [r]egistration is not inconsistent with the terms upon which the alien was admitted to, and resides in, the United States.” 37 C.F.R. § 10.6(a).