Williams v. Opm
[…] The Board also concluded that the evidence showed that Williams did not receive OWCP benefits from April 25, 1979, to March 30, 1985, the date on which Williams returned to service. The Board’s conclusions are in accordance with law and supported by substantial evidence. 1 5 U.S.C. § 8151(a) (2000) (chapter governing OWCP benefits; providing that “the entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for purposes of . . . rights and benefits based upon length of service”); 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) (2000) (chapter governing CSRA annuity benefits; providing that “[c]redit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee . . . while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title,” and that for employees returning to service, periods of separation during which OWCP benefits are received are deemed “leaves of absence without pay”). 05-3330 3 Williams nevertheless argues, as he did before the Board, that he is entitled to service credit for the entire period of his