United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] protecting the public treasury from depletion by claims brought pursuant to unauthorized
government contracts. The United States government employs millions of civilian
employees. "Clearly, federal expenditures would be wholly uncontrollable if
Government employees could, of their own volition, enter into contracts obliging the
United States." City of El Centro, 922 F.2d at 820.
A party seeking to enter into an agreement with the government can abate the
risk by taking particular care to insure that it negotiates with a government agent whose
status is that of a "contracting officer." See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2004) ("Contracting
officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer, and/or terminate
contracts and make related determinations and findings."). A contracting officer is a
05-5018 10
government agent vested with the authority to enter into and sign contracts on behalf of
the government. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601 (2004) ("Contracts may be entered into and