United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reviewing government contract solicitations above $10,000 to determine whether the
work solicited could be completed by an SBA-approved section 8(a) contractor. If the
contract solicitation is placed in the section 8(a) program, bidding on the solicitation is
generally limited to participating businesses—i.e., those businesses "unconditionally
05-5018 2
owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals who are of good character and citizens of the United States, and which
demonstrate[ ] potential for success." 13 C.F.R. § 124.101.
Prior to 1998, C&S Industrial Supply Co. ("C&S") was DSCC's section 8(a)
program supplier of air-duct hose. In 1998, however, C&S "graduated" from the
program. See id. § 124.2 ("A firm that completes its nine year term of participation in
the 8(a) BD program is deemed to graduate from the program."). Upon the
recommendation of Henry Cook, Chief Executive Officer of C&S, Mr. Taylor arranged
for the approval of Capital City to participate in the section 8(a) program. Capital City
thereafter became DSCC's new supplier of air-duct hose.