United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] United States." City of El Centro, 922 F.2d at 820.
A party seeking to enter into an agreement with the government can abate the
risk by taking particular care to insure that it negotiates with a government agent whose
status is that of a "contracting officer." See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2004) ("Contracting
officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer, and/or terminate
contracts and make related determinations and findings."). A contracting officer is a
05-5018 10
government agent vested with the authority to enter into and sign contracts on behalf of
the government. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.601 (2004) ("Contracts may be entered into and
signed on behalf of the Government only by contracting officers."); John Cibinic, Jr. &
Ralph C. Nash, Jr., Formation of Government Contracts 80 (3d ed. 1998) ("Contracting
officers have the sole authority to legally bind the Government to contracts and contract
modifications."). Given that authority, the contracting officer also has the additional