Perez v. Philip Morris Inc
[…] In particular, their amended complaint claims that Phillip Morris knowingly undertook to cause “nicotine addiction” in Americans, including plaintiffs, and by addicting them to nicotine intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused them bodily injury. The district court found that plaintiffs’ claims are barred by § 82.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code which relieves manufact urers and sellers of “inherently unsafe” products, including tobacco, from liability in products liability actions. Adopted in 1993, § 82.004(a) reads: In a products liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if: (1) the product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community; and (2) the product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as . . . tobacco. * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. -2- Tex. Civ.