Harris v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] They claim that Philip Morris committed a civil assault

under Texas law by producing and selling products that induce nicotine addiction. Philip Morris thus

allegedly intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused the Plaintiffs’ harm.

          The district court granted Philip Morris’ motion for judgment on the pleadings, ruling that the

Texas Product Liability Act (as codified in TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004) precluded the

Plaintiffs’ claims. The statute protects manufacturers and sellers of “inherently unsafe” products,

including tobacco, from products liability suits. Section 82.004(a) states that:

          In a products liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if:
                  (1) the product is inherently unsafe and the product is unknown to be unsafe
          by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with ordinary knowledge
          common to the community; and
                  (2) the product is a common consumer product intended for personal
          consumption, such as...tobacco....

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004(a).1 The statute does not relieve manufacturers and sellers

of liability for actions based on manufacturing defects or breach of express warranties.

          We review a judgment on the pleadings de novo. See St. Paul Ins. Co. v.