Harris v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] common to the community; and
                  (2) the product is a common consumer product intended for personal
          consumption, such as...tobacco....

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004(a).1 The statute does not relieve manufacturers and sellers

of liability for actions based on manufacturing defects or breach of express warranties.

          We review a judgment on the pleadings de novo. See St. Paul Ins. Co. v. Afia Worldwide Ins.

Co., 937 F.2d 274, 278-79 (5th Cir. 1991). The Plaintiffs challenge the district court’s decision on



          1
                 Section 82.001(2) defines “products liability action” as “any action against a
manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property
damage allegedly caused by a defective product where the action is based in strict tort liability, strict
products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other
theory of combination of theories.”

                                                   -2-
several grounds. All of them lack merit.2 We examine each of the grounds below.

        First, the Plaintiffs argue that § 82.004’s immunity provision violates public policy by