United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Education to convene an arbitration panel to resolve the dispute. KDB appeals that
dismissal, arguing that its complaint did not raise a claim under the RSA and thus
arbitration is inappropriate and unavailable. In addition, KDB argues that even if its
claims fall within the scope of the RSA, arbitration is not mandatory under the RSA, but
is an optional procedure that state licensing agencies can invoke as an alternative to
other judicial and administrative remedies.
I
The RSA contains two provisions for arbitration of disputes arising under the Act.
Section 107d-1(a) provides that any vendor who is dissatisfied with “any action arising
from the operation or administration of the vending facility program . . . may file a
complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute” after
first complaining to the state licensing agency. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a). Section 107d-
05-5010 3
1(b) provides that when a state licensing agency determines that a federal agency is
“failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued
thereunder . . . such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall
convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute.” Id. § 107d-1(b). The trial court held that the
statutory language “encompasses all federal agency actions that have a reasonable
nexus to the Act, which beyond a doubt would include a challenge to any agency
decision to reject a proposal in response to a solicitation involving . . . the ‘operation’ of
a vending facility.” The court further noted that “[i]t is doubtful . . . whether procurement
award issues exist that are truly independent of the Act.” We do not agree that the
scope of the arbitration provision of the RSA is so broad.
Section 107d-1(b) clearly limits the types of grievances that are subject to the
RSA arbitration scheme. Only when the state licensing agency determines that the
federal agency is “failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations
issued thereunder” is arbitration allowable. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(b); see also 34
C.F.R. § 395.37(a).1 Section 107d-1(b) provides, as one example of the type of claim
that is arbitrable, “a limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility as
1