United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See 34
C.F.R. § 395.33(b); Dep’t of Defense Directive No. 1125.3. If there were any doubt as
to whether KDB’s claim arises under the RSA, the complaint dispels it, as the complaint
specifically alleges that KDB was entitled to the contract “under the Randolph-Sheppard
Act and related regulations.” Because KDB’s complaint is premised on a violation of the
RSA, it falls within the scope of the arbitration provisions of the Act.
II
KDB contends that even if its claims fall under the RSA, the RSA’s arbitration
scheme is not mandatory. KDB points to the language of section 107d-1, which states
that a “licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a
panel to arbitrate the dispute.” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1. KDB argues that this language
makes clear that arbitration is permissive, because it states that the state licensing
agency “may” file a complaint for arbitration, whereas it states that if the state licensing