United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] government suggests. Section 395.37(a) of the Department of Education regulations
provides that the state licensing agency may initiate the steps leading to arbitration if a
federal agency “is failing to comply with the provisions of the [RSA] or of [the
Department of Education regulations].” Moreover, the Department of Defense
regulations that applied to the solicitation in this case provided that arbitration was
available “[w]henever any State Licensing Agency for the blind determines that any
activity of the Department of Defense is failing to comply with the provisions of the
[RSA].” 32 C.F.R. § 260.5 (2003).
05-5010 4
described in . . . this title.” Section 107d-2 further emphasizes that the arbitration panel
may act only if it “finds that the acts or practices of any [federal agency] are in violation
of this chapter, or any regulation issued thereunder.” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b); see also
34 C.F.R. § 395.37(d) (“If the panel finds that the acts or practices of any department
. . . are in violation of the Act or of this part, the head of any such department . . . shall
cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly.”). Accordingly, not every