STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] It would be anomalous to allow defendant's counsel, who is in opposition to the defendant's *675 position with respect to competency, to waive the defendant's right to be heard on the competency issue.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
NOTES
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 971.14, Stats., governs competency proceedings. If reason to doubt a defendant's competency exists, the court will order an examination by one or more experts and the preparation of a report on the defendant's condition. Under sec. 971.14(3), the report is to contain, among other things, the examiner's clinical findings and an "opinion regarding the defendant's present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense."
Upon receipt of the report, the court provides copies to the district attorney and defendant's attorney. Section 971.14(4)(b), Stats., provides that "[i]f the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant's competency . . . ." The section further provides that, "[i]n the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue."
[1] The court's opinion distinguishes State v.