STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] *667 We consider it significant also, that hereunlike the situation in Matalik, which, as indicated, the amendment to sec. 971.14(4)(b), Stats., was drawn to meetGuck did not express any disagreement with the waiver or his attorney's statement to the court indicating that she had gone over the various factors entering into such a waiver with him and that he understood and agreed to the stipulation of competency.
Guck disagrees, arguing that State v. Livingston, 159 Wis. 2d 561, 464 N.W.2d 839 (1991), requires a different result. Livingston involved the waiver of a jury trial under sec. 972.02(1), Stats., which provides for a jury trial in criminal cases "unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court" (emphasis added). The supreme court held that waiver by defense counsel alone, with the defendant remaining silent, was ineffective. Id. at 569-70, 464 N.W.2d at 843.
[2]
We do not see Livingston as controlling our decision in this case.