STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Guck filed postconviction motions challenging his waiver of the competency hearing and claiming his trial counsel was ineffective. The trial court denied the motions and Guck appealed. Other facts will be discussed in the body of the opinion.
Waiver of the Competency Hearing
Guck argues that sec. 971.14(4), Stats., requires the court to address him personally and receive his personal waiver of the competency hearing, and, second, that his attorney's waiver on his behalf was ineffective. We disagree.
As noted above, sec. 971.14(4), Stats., requires the court to "promptly determine" the defendant's competency on the basis of the examiner's written report "[i]f the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue . . . ." When the parties appeared before the trial court on the competency issue, Guck's attorney and the prosecutor stated that they had received the psychiatrist's report and recommendations, and when asked by the court if they were prepared to proceed, the following colloquy occurred: