United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Voracek is not entitled to an effective date of September 10, 1992 for his 100 percent
disability rating for service connected PTSD. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the
Veterans Court.
AFFIRMED
05-7060 10
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
05-7060
JOHN E. VORACEK,
Claimant-Appellant,
v.
R. JAMES NICHOLSON, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.
MICHEL, Chief Judge, concurring.
I agree that Voracek’s brief SSC asserting that his condition “worsened” does not
meet the definition for “material” evidence set forth in 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.156(a). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2001) (defining “material” evidence as “existing
evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to
an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the [original] claim”). Nevertheless, I
decry the careless way in which the Department of Veterans Affairs (“Veterans
Department”) processed Voracek’s SSC. First, Voracek stated in his SSC that he
wished to “re-open” his claim. The word “re-open” is defined to mean “to open again” or