United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] return from Vietnam to the date of his original claim, his counseling records may well
have revealed similar information relevant to his original claim.
Proceedings involving veterans benefits are not adversarial in nature. Instead,
the Veterans Department is charged with the responsibility of assisting the veteran in
establishing his claim; that responsibility includes helping the veteran to gather
supporting evidence. Gonzales v. West, 218 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2000)
(recognizing that the veterans’ benefit adjudication system is designed to help
veterans); see also, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (2000) (statutory duty to assist a veteran in the
development of his claim for benefits); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (2001) (“Upon receipt of a
substantially complete application for benefits, [the Veterans Department] will make
reasonable efforts to help a claimant obtain evidence necessary to substantiate the
claim.”); White v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 519, 521 (1991) (acknowledging that the
Veterans Department has “a duty to help the veteran obtain facts that might enable him
to sustain his burden of proof or develop the facts of his claim, once [the veteran] has
submitted a well-grounded claim”).