concurring.
[…] concurring.
I agree that Voracek’s brief SSC asserting that his condition “worsened” does not meet the definition for “material” evidence set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2001) (defining “material” evidence as “existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the [original] claim”). Nevertheless, I decry the careless way in which the Department of Veterans Affairs (“Veterans Department”) processed Voracek’s SSC. First, Voracek stated in his SSC that he wished to “re-open” his claim.