concurring.
[…] Proceedings involving veterans benefits are not adversarial in nature. Instead, the Veterans Department is charged with the responsibility of assisting the veteran in establishing his claim; that responsibility includes helping the veteran to gather supporting evidence. Gonzales v. West, 218 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed.Cir.2000) (recognizing that the veterans’ benefit adjudication system is designed to help veterans); see also, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (2000) (statutory duty to assist a veteran in the development of his claim for benefits); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (2001) (“Upon receipt of a substantially complete application for benefits, [the Veterans Department] will make reasonable efforts to help a claimant obtain evidence necessary to substantiate the claim.”); White v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 519, 521 (1991) (acknowledging that the Veterans Department has “a duty to help the veteran obtain facts that might enable him to sustain his burden of proof or develop the facts of his claim, once [the veteran] has submitted a well-grounded claim”).