concurring.
[…] Indeed, as carefully recounted by the Board in its decision, Voracek shared in that survey a detailed history of his family situation as a child and his living arrangements, work history, and general mental state since his return from Vietnam. Any additional evi*1307dence in his counseling file thus is probably cumulative or redundant of the record before the RO when it decided his original claim.1 If so, it cannot be “material” under § 3.156(a) to Voracek’s original claim. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2001) (“New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened.”) Moreover, in this court, Voracek does not mention his counseling records at all, let alone point out any information contained therein that he thinks establishes new and material facts supporting his original claim.