Coakley v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] There was nothing in the materials given to Mr. Coakley that could have led him to believe that the period for filing an appeal was greater than 30 days. The error in the appeal form is therefore not a sufficient basis on which to hold that the June 5, 2003, filing was timely. II Mr. Coakley next argues that he established good cause for waiving the time limit for filing his appeal under 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.12 and 1201.22(c), and that the Board 04-3404 7 abused its discretion when it did not waive the time limit in his case. Section 1201.12 states that “[a] judge may, for good cause shown, waive a Board regulation unless a statute requires application of the regulation.” Section 1201.22(c) states that “[i]f a party does not submit an appeal within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown,” and “[t]he judge will provide the party an opportunity to show why the