Coakley v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Coakley’s removal, that Mr. Coakley was bound by the actions of his chosen representative, and that there was no evidence that Mr. Coakley “was thwarted in the prosecution of his appeal, by his representative.” On July 28, 2003, the administrative judge dismissed Mr. Coakley’s appeal as untimely. The administrative judge found that the appeal was filed more than 30 days after the notice of removal was given to Mr. Coakley and after the effective date of his removal. It was thus was out of time under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b), which requires that an appeal be filed “no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” The administrative judge noted that although the Navy had provided Mr. Coakley with an outdated and erroneous appeal form, the decision letter had correctly advised him that his appeal was due for filing within 30 days of May 2, 2003, the effective date of his removal. With respect to Mr.