Warren v. Opm
[…] We also agree with the Board that OPM properly refused to treat the reference to the survivor annuity in the 1999 QDRO as simply a clarification or a restatement of equivalent language in the 1997 QDRO. As noted above, section 8341(h)(4) provides that a modification in a divorce decree or court-approved property settlement is not effective if it is made after the employee’s retirement or death and involves an annuity. The OPM regulations make the same point quite explicitly. See 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(a) (stating that “[a] court order awarding a former spouse survivor annuity is not a court order acceptable for processing if it is issued after the date of retirement or death of the employee and modifies or replaces the first order dividing the marital property of the employee or retiree and the former spouse.”). The regulations also state that “[f]or purposes of awarding a former spouse survivor annuity . . . the court order must be . . . [t]he first order dividing the marital property of the retiree and the former spouse.” Id. § 838.806(b). Moreover, the regulations make clear that the first order does not include “(i) Any court order that amends, explains, clarifies, or interprets the original written order regardless of the effective date of the court order . . . or (ii) Any court order issued under reserved jurisdiction or any other court order issued subsequent to the original written order that divides any marital property regardless of the effective date of the order.” Id. § 838.806(f)(2). The 1997 QDRO was the first order dividing marital 04-3397 8 property, and because that order failed expressly to provide for a survivor annuity, the 1999 QDRO cannot be viewed as simply a restatement of the right to a survivor annuity.