Service Retirement System (“CSRS”). Hayward v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 109 M.S.P.R.
[…] explicit enough under 5 C.F.R. § 838.302 to provide Ms. Hayward with a former spouse
survivor annuity. Noting that no “magic words” were needed, the AJ found based on
3
Section 8341(h)(4) of Title 5 provides,
(4) For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order,
agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
not be effective—
(A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the
employee or Member concerned, and
(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under
this subsection.
Further, 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(a) states that a “court order awarding a former spouse
survivor annuity is not a court order acceptable for processing if it is issued after the
date of retirement or death of the employee and modifies or replaces the first order
dividing the marital property of the employee or retiree and the former spouse.”
2008-3308 6
references to the “Civilian [sic] Service Retirement System” and the “Civil Service
Retirement System Pension Plan,” that the clear intent of the QDRO was to provide Ms.
Hayward with a CSRS former spouse survivor annuity. Id. The AJ directed Ms.