Lloyd L. Tunik v. M.S.P.B.
[…] The remaining arguments of the ALJs have been considered but are not persuasive. We thus conclude that the Board’s new interpretation of section 7521 is reasonable and that our decisions in Sannier and Stephens do not preclude the Board from adopting such a new interpretation. 3. Overturning the Regulation Our holding that the Board’s new interpretation of section 7521 is permissible does not end the inquiry. The Board has promulgated a regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.142, codifying the holding of Doyle. The regulation states, “An administrative law judge who alleges that an agency has interfered with the judge’s qualified decisional independence so as to constitute an unauthorized action under 5 U.S.C. 7521 may file a complaint with the Board under this subpart.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.142 (2004). The Board recognized the inconsistency between the extant regulation and its desire to overrule Doyle. In dealing with the regulation, the Board said: The Board’s regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.142 conforms to the Doyle theory of jurisdiction. That regulation states that an ALJ may file a complaint with the Board if he alleges that “an agency has interfered with [his] qualified decisional independence so as to constitute an unauthorized action under 5 U.S.C. § 7521.” The fact that a regulation is based on an erroneous interpretation of a statute does not prevent us from overruling the case law on which the regulation is based. Rather, the statute takes precedence over the regulation.