Lloyd L. Tunik v. M.S.P.B.
[…] Id. at 1106. Similarly, the requirements that the Supreme Court held to be binding in Service v. Dulles, 354 U.S. 363, 373-75 (1957), related to the Secretary of State’s ability to remove an employee due to the Secretary’s concern that the employee posed a loyalty or security risk. Thus, section 1201.142, granting an ALJ a right to bring an action 03-3286, -3330, -3331 32 before the Board for constructive removal, certainly affects individual rights and would seem to be at least as much a substantive rule as those in the above cases. The Board, however, argues that it promulgated section 1201.142 under the authority of 5 U.S.C. § 1204(h), providing authority for the Board “to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the performance of its functions,” and that to the extent that the regulation describes the Board’s jurisdiction over constructive removals, it can be no more than an interpretive rule. The Board argues that it lacks delegated authority to promulgate legislative rules determining the scope of its jurisdiction.