dissenting.
[…] It therefore dismissed his complaint. Id.
II.
Until its decision in Tunik v. Social Security Administration, 93 M.S.P.R. 482 (2003), the Board continued to apply the Doyle standard to constructive removal claims brought under 5 U.S.C. § 7521. See, e.g., White v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 76 M.S.P.R. 447, 453 n. 3 (1997); Bennett v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 72 M.S.P.R. 116, 119-20 (1996); Lawson v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 64 M.S.P.R. 673, 678 (1994). In addition, the Board promulgated a regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.142, embodying the holding in Doyle. The regulation provides:
An [ALJ] who alleges that an agency has interfered with the judge’s qualified decisional independence ■ so as to constitute an unauthorized action under 5 U.S.C. [§ ] 7521 may file a complaint with the Board under this subpart.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.142 (2003).