Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Council that it was retaining a portion of the Kaw Nation’s 2003 funding for tribal courts
and would use the funds to defray the costs of operating a court system for the Tribe.
The OSG informed the tribe that as of five days from the date of the letter (March 5,
2003), the Nation could not expend federal funds for its tribal courts, and that any funds
expended for that purpose would be deemed disallowed costs subject to required
repayment. The letter also stated that the decision could be appealed to the IBCA,
consistent with 25 C.F.R. § 1000.428, which entitles Tribes to appeal post-award
administrative decisions to the IBCA. Under 25 C.F.R. § 900.230, which is incorporated
by reference into 25 C.F.R. § 1000.429, “Indian tribes and tribal organizations shall
continue performance of a contract during the appeal of any claims.”
Despite the February 2003 OSG decision, the removal actions against the EC4
members nonetheless proceeded in the tribal courts. On March 10, 2003, the Kaw
04-1029 5
Nation district court issued separate decisions removing two of the four members of the