Appeals (“board”). Arbas v. Principi, No. 03-1061 (Vet. App. Jan. 6, 2004). We reverse
[…] to response on time of the Notice of Appeal.” The Veterans Court dismissed Arbas’
appeal because, as a matter of law, “ill health has not been adopted as a basis for
extending the 120-day statutory appeal period.”
On appeal, Arbas makes the same argument as below, namely that her heart
condition prevented her from timely filing the NOA. In response, the Secretary
concedes that “Arbas may have a colorable argument that her condition prevented her
from timely filing her NOA.” Nevertheless, the Secretary argues that the Veterans Court
1
Section 7266(a) states that, “In order to obtain review by the Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a
person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court
within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to
section 7104(e) of this title.”
04-7107 2
should be affirmed because Arbas did not provide sufficient evidence that her heart
condition caused her to miss the filing deadline.
Discussion
We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). We review the