Grant v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM, No. AT-0831-03-0041-I-1, and Bullock v. OPM, No. DC-0831-03-0058-I-1. Only Grant’s case is before this court. 04-3460 4 deposit . . . under section 8334(j).” 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(2) (2000). In sum, Grant would only be eligible to receive both Social Security benefits and military service credit for his CSRS annuity if he made a deposit into the Civil Service Retirement Fund pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8334(j). OPM has promulgated regulations governing eligibility to make deposits into the Civil Service Retirement Fund. Specifically, under 5 C.F.R. § 831.2104(a), employees currently employed in federal service, and “a person who was eligible . . . but who failed to make the deposit before separation from service due to administrative error,” are entitled to make a deposit. It is not disputed that Grant failed to make a deposit while he was employed in federal service.