Grant v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Grant with complete and accurate information about the deposit requirement and the consequences of not making a deposit before separation from federal service, he has not shown that the agency's failure to give him substantially similar information on Form 1515 . . . caused him not to make a deposit for his post-1956 military service before he left the government. Id. at 322. The full Board thus affirmed OPM’s decision. Grant petitions this court for review, we have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION Under 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(1)(A), “the service of an individual who first becomes an employee . . . before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed . . . .” However, section 8332(c) is qualified by section 8332(j)(1), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service . . . performed by an individual after December 1956 . . . shall be excluded in determining the aggregate period of service on which an annuity payable . . . to the individual . . . is based, if the individual . . . is entitled . . . to monthly old-age or survivors benefits under [Social Security].” 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(1) (2000). Section 8332(j)(1), in turn, is qualified by section 8332(j)(2), which states that the “provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to credit for military service shall not apply to . . . any period of military service of an employee . . . with respect to which the employee . . . has made a PH-0831-03-0228-I-1, Newman v. OPM, No. AT-0831-03-0041-I-1, and Bullock v. OPM, No. DC-0831-03-0058-I-1. Only Grant’s case is before this court. 04-3460 4 deposit . . . under section 8334(j).” 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(2) (2000).