United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Whether White Mountain alters the Mitchell test, as suggested by the dissent in
White Mountain, and whether the new test is less stringent in some respects or is the
same, as suggested by the concurrence, is less than clear. Future opinions by the
Supreme Court may clarify all this. For purposes of the case before us, however, this
much is clear—under either the new or the old formulations Dr. Fisher has stated a
claim that gives the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over his case.
Dr. Fisher alleges that 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides the basis for his Tucker Act
claim. Section 1201 enables the Secretary of a military branch to authorize disability
retirement pay for service members on active duty. Subsection (a) provides in relevant
part:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member
described in subsection (c) [i.e., on active duty] is unfit to perform the
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical
disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . ., the Secretary may retire
the member, with retired pay . . ., if the Secretary also makes the
determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in
subsection (b).
10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Subsection (b) requires the Secretary to make certain
determinations, including that “the disability is of a permanent nature and stable,” and
that “the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful
neglect.”
In this case, Dr. Fisher has little difficulty establishing that § 1201 is understood
as money-mandating. Section 1201 was the statute alleged to be money-mandating in
Sawyer v. United States, 930 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991). Despite the presence of the
02-5082 11