Fisher v. United States
[…] Whether White Mountain alters the Mitchell test, as suggested by the dissent in

White Mountain, and whether the new test is less stringent in some respects or is the

same, as suggested by the concurrence, is less than clear. Future opinions by the

Supreme Court may clarify all this. For purposes of the case before us, however, this

much is clear—under either the new or the old formulations Dr. Fisher has stated a

claim that gives the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over his case.

        Dr. Fisher alleges that 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides the basis for his Tucker Act

claim. Section 1201 enables the Secretary of a military branch to authorize disability

retirement pay for service members on active duty. Subsection (a) provides in relevant

part:

        Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member
        described in subsection (c) [i.e., on active duty] is unfit to perform the
        duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical
        disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . ., the Secretary may retire
        the member, with retired pay . . ., if the Secretary also makes the
        determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in
        subsection (b).

10 U.S.C. § 1201(a).        Subsection (b) requires the Secretary to make certain

determinations, including that “the disability is of a permanent nature and stable,” and

that “the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful

neglect.”

        In this case, Dr. Fisher has little difficulty establishing that § 1201 is understood

as money-mandating. Section 1201 was the statute alleged to be money-mandating in

Sawyer v. United States, 930 F.2d 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1991). Despite the presence of the