United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See 135 Cong. Rec. 3811
(1989). Later that year, Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183, 548-50.
In that statute Congress revisited section 597, and once again it took action from which
it is fair to infer that Congress understood the pre-1989 version of section 597 to permit
deductions for built-in losses in FSLIC-assisted transactions.
As part of FIRREA, Congress revised section 597 for transactions closing after
December 31, 1989. In place of former section 597, Congress provided that the tax
03-5087,-5095 30
treatment of federally assisted transactions would be determined by regulations to be
promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury, and that “[n]o regulations prescribed
under this section shall permit the utilization of any deduction (or other tax benefit) if
such amount was in effect reimbursed by nontaxable Federal financial assistance.”
FIRREA § 1401(a), 103 Stat. at 549. The inclusion of an express statutory prohibition
on allowing deductions for losses reimbursed by federal assistance indicates that
Congress regarded the pre-FIRREA regime as allowing such deductions. The