United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] as the Guarini amendment. The Guarini amendment purported to “clarif[y]” the tax
treatment of FSLIC assistance payments to institutions that were acquiring failed thrifts,
but it had the effect of disallowing such institutions from claiming deductions for the
built-in losses on assets covered by the FSLIC assistance agreements. The Guarini
amendment had that effect because it required FSLIC assistance payments to be taken
into account in determining whether the taxpayer suffered a deductible loss under
sections 165, 166, 585, or 593 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 165, 166,
585, 593 (1988). For purposes of section 165, the Guarini amendment provided that
any FSLIC assistance payments “with respect to any loss of principal, capital, or similar
amount upon the disposition of any asset” had to be “taken into account as
compensation for such loss for purposes of section 165” in determining whether the
disposition of a covered asset gave rise to a deductible loss. Pub. L. No. 103-66,
§ 13224(a)(1), 107 Stat. 312, 485 (1993). And for purposes of sections 166, 585, and
593, the Guarini amendment required that FSLIC assistance payments with respect to
03-5087,-5095 5