Centex Corp. v. United States
[…] The Guarini amendment purported to “clarif[y]” the tax treatment of FSLIC assistance payments to institutions that were acquiring failed thrifts, but it had the effect of disallowing such institutions from claiming deductions for the built-in losses on assets covered by the FSLIC assistance agreements. The Guarini amendment had that effect because it required FSLIC assistance payments to be taken into account in determining whether the taxpayer suffered a deductible loss under sections 165, 166, 585, or 593 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 165, 166, 585, 593 (1988). For purposes of section 165, the Guarini amendment provided that any FSLIC assistance payments “with respect to any loss of principal, capital, or similar amount upon the disposition of any asset” had to be “taken into account as compensation for such loss for purposes of section 165” in determining whether the disposition of a covered asset gave rise to a deductible loss. Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13224(a)(1), 107 Stat. 312, 485 (1993).