STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Bartlett OLSON, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Id. at 576. The first notice did not state that members of other governmental bodies might attend the meeting. The notice was therefore revised to state that the Joint Review Board meeting could be a meeting of other boards as well.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.97(1) provides in part:
This subchapter shall be enforced in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur.
[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.97(4) provides in part:
If the district attorney refuses or otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and on behalf, of the state.
[6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.97(3) provides:
Any action taken at a meeting of a governmental body held in violation of this subchapter is voidable, upon action brought by the attorney general or the district attorney of the county wherein the violation occurred. However, any judgment declaring such action void shall not be entered unless the court finds, under the facts of the particular case, that the public interest in the enforcement of this subchapter outweighs any public interest which there may be in sustaining the validity of the action taken.
[7] For a concise overview of the basic purpose and procedural requirements of WIS. STAT. § 66.46, see City of Hartford v. Kirley, 172 Wis. 2d 191, 197-98, 493 N.W.2d 45 (1992).