STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Bartlett OLSON, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Fabyan v. Waukesha County Bd. of Adjustment, 2001 WI App 162, ¶ 11, 246 Wis. 2d 814, 632 N.W.2d 116.
B. Open Meetings Law
[2]
¶ 9. Olson first asserts that the Joint Review Board failed to comply with the requirements of the Open Meetings Law. The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. State ex rel. Schaeve v. Van Lare, 125 Wis. 2d 40, 45, 370 N.W.2d 271 (Ct. App. 1995).
¶ 10. Under WIS. STAT. § 19.83, all meetings held by a governmental body in Wisconsin must be preceded by public notice. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.84 sets forth the requirements for providing notice for public meetings. Relevant to this case is subsec. (2), which provides in part: "Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting . . . in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof."
*636 [3]
¶ 11. The notice posted on August 12, 1999, for the Joint Review Board meeting provided in part: