State Ex Rel. Olson v. City of Baraboo Joint Review Board
[…] Fabyan v. Waukesha County Bd. of Adjustment, 2001 WI App 162, ¶ 11, 246 Wis. 2d 814, 632 N.W.2d 116.

B. Open Meetings Law

¶ 9. Olson first asserts that the Joint Review Board failed to comply with the requirements of the Open Meetings Law. The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. State ex rel. Schaeve v. Van Lare, 125 Wis. 2d 40, 45, 370 N.W.2d 271 (Ct. App. 1995).

¶ 10. Under Wis. Stat. § 19.83, all meetings held by a governmental body in Wisconsin must be preceded by public notice. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84 sets forth the requirements for providing notice for public meetings. Relevant to this case is subsec. (2), which provides in part: "Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting... in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof."

*636¶ 11. The notice posted on August 12, 1999, for the Joint Review Board meeting provided in part:

RESCHEDULED

CITY OF BARABOO

135 4TH STREET

TIF DISTRICT #6

JOINT REVIEW BOARD

Date: Thursday, August 26,1999

Time: 7:00 P.M.