Pieczenik v. Domantis
[…] Manbeck, 972 F.2d 1283, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1992). In this case, the district court determined that the Director of the PTO did not owe Dr. Pieczenick a nondiscretionary duty to reexamine all issued patents that relate to the ’448 and ’363 patents. We agree with the district court that, while the PTO may sua sponte decide to reexamine an issued patent, such a reexamination rests solely in the PTO’s discretion. See 35 U.S.C. § 303(a) (“On his own initiative, and any time, the Director may determine whether a substantial new question of patentability is raised by patents and publications discovered by him.”). Therefore, the PTO does not owe Dr. Pieczenick a clear duty, and mandamus is inappropriate. Additionally, Dr. Pieczenick did not exhaust all other avenues of relief, because he failed to make a formal request for reexamination of the patents. 35 U.S.C. §§ 302, 311. Dr.