2 PIECZENIK v. US
[…] putes about the complaint’s allegations in its 12(b)(1) mo-
tion to dismiss. Cf. Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch.
Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 747 (Fed. Cir. 1988).
Case: 23-1376 Document: 20 Page: 5 Filed: 08/08/2023
PIECZENIK v. US 5
jurisdiction here. See Appellant’s Br. 7–8. The complaint
does not allege an agreement between Dr. Pieczenik and
any other party, so Tucker Act jurisdiction based on breach
of (or interference with) contractual rights is also inapt.
Next, we also agree that the complaint’s allegations do
not support jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Section
1498(a) serves as a limited waiver of the government’s sov-
ereign immunity “[w]henever an invention described in
and covered by a patent of the United States is used or
manufactured by or for the United States without license
of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture
the same.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). This waiver of immunity
is also forum specific, allowing only actions brought in the
Court of Federal Claims. Id. Dr. Pieczenik’s complaint
was appropriately dismissed because it does not present a
nonconclusory allegation of use or manufacture of his in-