Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Mattel, and his name appears at the end of the email, which concludes with “Best
regards Mike Bucher.” (Def. App. at 112.) Mattel has not disputed the agency authority
of Bucher to bind it. Therefore, the only question is whether Bucher’s name on an email
is a valid writing and signature to satisfy the Statute of Frauds.
If the email had been sent after January 1, 2000, there would be no question of
its sufficiency under the Statute of Frauds because the Uniform Electronic Transactions
04-1151 11
Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7 (2004), provides that a “record or signature may not be
denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” However,
because the email was sent in 1997, we must evaluate its validity under California
common law. The California Supreme Court has noted that decisions from other states
“have relaxed the signature requirement [of the Statute of Frauds] considerably to