Stewart Lamle v. Mattel, Inc.
[…] (Def.App. at 112.) - Mattel has not disputed the agency authority of Bucher to bind it. Therefore, the only question is whether Bucher’s name on an email is a valid writing and signature to satisfy the Statute of Frauds.

If the email had been sent after January 1, 2000, there would be no question of its sufficiency under the Statute of Frauds because the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Cal. Civ.Code § 1633.7 (2004), provides that a “record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because, it is in electronic form.” However, because the email was sent in 1997, we must evaluate its validity under California common- law. ■ The California Supreme Court has noted that decisions from other states “have relaxed the signature requirement [of the Statute of Frauds] considerably to accommodate various forms of