United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the Department had no contractual obligation to hold one.
There may be the further question of whether the Department’s failure to give
notice of its proposed termination in accordance with the regulation waived the hearing-
request requirement. A related question is whether, even though the Department did
not give timely or proper written notice, the regulation required the College to request a
hearing once it was informed of the Department’s suspension of funding.
With respect to the College’s contention that the Department violated the “notice
and hearing requirements of 20 U.S.C. § 1094,” that section states:
(1) An institution that has received written notice of a
final audit or program review determination and that desires
to have such determination reviewed by the Secretary shall
submit to the Secretary a written request for review not later
than 45 days after receipt of notification of the final audit or
program review determination.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon receipt of written notice
under paragraph (1), arrange for a hearing and notify the
institution within 30 days of receipt of such notice the date,
time, and place of such hearing. Such hearing shall take
place not later than 120 days from the date upon which the
Secretary notifies the institution.
03-5180 13
20 U.S.C. § 1094(b) (1999). That provision appears to address a quite different issue
than the suspension of funding here involved, namely, “a final audit or program review
determination” that the institution wishes the Secretary to review after a hearing.
In its reply brief the College argues that the government’s position “would have
this Court disregard the plain language of 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(F) and (G) requiring
that [the Department] be permitted to terminate a school’s participation in the Title IV
programs only where it provides such school a hearing.” Subsection (F), however, does
not require the Secretary to hold a hearing but only to provide “reasonable notice and
opportunity for hearing.” § 1094(c)(1)(F). Subsection (G), which deals with “an
emergency action” by the Secretary, does not mention a hearing at all. It only states
that the Secretary “shall provide the institution an opportunity to show cause, if it so
requests, that the emergency action is unwarranted.” § 1094(c)(1)(G). Finally, the
provision of the Agreement (Article X.3) upon which the College relies as incorporating
the hearing requirement refers only to subpart G of the regulations, and not to the
statute.
B. The Court of Federal Claims stated in its Order of April 21, 2003 that “[i]t is