United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Albemarle Bank & Trust Co. v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 704, 706-07 (1987), this is not
such a case.
A. The governing statute requires, as do the Department’s regulations, that
educational institutions seeking to participate in the Title IV student financial aid
programs under the Higher Education Act must enter into “a program participation
03-5180 6
agreement with the Secretary,” which “shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility
of an institution to participate in a program upon compliance with” numerous specific
and detailed requirements the statute lists. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); see also 34 C.F.R.
§ 668.14 (“An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the
LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program
participation agreement with the Secretary” and listing conditions to which the institution
agrees by entering said agreement).
Pursuant to these requirements, the College and the Department entered into a
formal written “Program Participation Agreement,” consisting of 11 articles setting forth