HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] SJCC claims that such an ineligibility determination should have been accomplished only with notice and a hearing. When the Department of Education discovered that SJCC had been closed and had stopped providing education programs, the Department of Education considered SJCC ineligible for Title IV funding. The placement of an institution on the closed school list is governed by “Subpart D-Loss of Eligibility.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.40, et seq. (1994). The regulations provide that an institution loses its eligibility to participate m Title IV funding programs on the date that “[t]he institution or location ceases to provide educational programs for a reason other than a normal vacation period or a natural disaster that directly affects the institution, particular location, or the students of the institution or location.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.40(a)(l)(iii). These regulations further state that if the Department of Education believes an institution is no longer eligible for Title IV participation, the Secretary may:
(1) Terminate the institution’s eligibility designation in whole or as to a particular location—