HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Further, as noted above, the “termination”8 provision of Article X of the Program Participation Agreement also incorporated implementing regulations Subpart G and limited the Secretary’s ability to terminate the PPA as follows:
The Secretary may terminate this Agreement or the Institution’s participation in one or more of the programs *456covered by this Agreement under the Student Assistance General Provisions regulations, 34 CFR Part 668, Subpart G, “Fine, Limitation, Suspension, and Termination Proceedings.”
SJCC cites 20 U.S.C. § 1094(b) in support of its claim for entitlement to a hearing. This statute reads as follows:
(b) Hearings.
(1) An institution that has received written notice of a final audit or program review determination and that desires to have such determination reviewed by the Secretary shall submit to the Secretary a written request for review not later than 45 days after receipt of notification of the final audit or program review determination.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon receipt of written notice under paragraph (1), arrange for a hearing and notify the institution within 30 days of receipt of such notice the date, time, and place of such hearing. Such hearing shall take place not later than 120 days from the date upon which the Secretary notifies the institution.
20 U.S.C. § 1094(b). This statute only requires a hearing upon the institution’s submission of a written request for review within forty-five days of receiving notice of the Department of Education’s determination regarding its status. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(b)(1).