Case: 10-40515 Document: 00511409472 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/14/2011
[…] release may bring suit in a district court to recover the reasonable and necessary
costs of that action and other costs as the court, in its discretion, considers
reasonable.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.344(a). This is the provision
under which Defendants sued Plaintiffs in Texas state court.
2. The SREA Does Not Apply to the SWDA
The plain language of the SREA conclusively establishes that it applies
only to claims asserted under CERCLA. Section 127(a) of the SREA provides
that “a person who arranged for recycling of recyclable materials shall not be
liable under sections 9607(a)(3) and 9607(a)(4) of this title [CERCLA] with
respect to such material.” 42 U.S.C. § 9627(a). Section 127(k) of the
SREA—which is entitled “Relationship to liability under other laws”—states:
“Nothing in this section shall affect . . . liability under any other Federal, State,
or local statute or regulation promulgated pursuant to any such statute . . . .”
Id. § 9627(k)(1). We conclude from this language that the SREA exempts battery
10
Case: 10-40515 Document: 00511409472 Page: 11 Date Filed: 03/14/2011
No. 10-40515
recyclers from liability under CERCLA, but does not affect liability under a state
law like the SWDA.