Article 3 “Consideration” of Contract No. 21216 provided for the payment of the costs incurred by Ford in performing the contract p
[…] Accordingly, addressing the briefed issues is without prejudice to their subsequent presentation and resolution pursuant to the contractual procedure called for by Supreme Court precedent.
Were the Contract Settlement Act of 1944 determined to form a viable basis for the initiation of the instant suit, it is concluded that plaintiff prevails on the timeliness issue, but defendant prevails on the issue of liability.
As to timeliness, Section 13(c) of the Contract Settlement Act of 1944, 41 U.S.C. § 113(c), provides that suit must be brought “within ninety days after delivery to [claimant] of the findings by the contracting agency” indicating the basis for determination of the war contractor’s claim, or “in case of failure to deliver such findings, within one year after [claimant’s] demand therefor.” 41 U.S.C. § 113(c)(2)(i) & (iii).