MASIAS v. HHS 2
[…] At the same
time, the special masters are administratively supervised
by the judges of the Court of Federal Claims in a manner
similar to the way in which the Judge Advocate General
of the Coast Guard was found to exercise administrative
oversight in Edmond. The Court of Federal Claims
judges can remove special masters “for incompetency,
misconduct, or neglect of duty or for physical or mental
13 Subsequent to the Court’s decision in Edmond,
the Coast Guard was transferred from the Department of
Transportation to the Department of Homeland Security.
See 6 U.S.C. § 468(b); 10 U.S.C. § 801(1).
14 At the time of the Court’s decision in Edmond, the
General Counsel of the Department of Transportation was
“appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.” 49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (1994). As
noted, the Coast Guard was subsequently transferred to
the Department of Homeland Security. See 6 U.S.C.
§ 468(b); 10 U.S.C. § 801(1). The General Counsel of the
Department of Homeland Security is also “appointed by