MASIAS v. HHS 2
[…] oversight in Edmond. The Court of Federal Claims
judges can remove special masters “for incompetency,
misconduct, or neglect of duty or for physical or mental
13 Subsequent to the Court’s decision in Edmond,
the Coast Guard was transferred from the Department of
Transportation to the Department of Homeland Security.
See 6 U.S.C. § 468(b); 10 U.S.C. § 801(1).
14 At the time of the Court’s decision in Edmond, the
General Counsel of the Department of Transportation was
“appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.” 49 U.S.C. § 102(e) (1994). As
noted, the Coast Guard was subsequently transferred to
the Department of Homeland Security. See 6 U.S.C.
§ 468(b); 10 U.S.C. § 801(1). The General Counsel of the
Department of Homeland Security is also “appointed by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a).
MASIAS v. HHS 22
disability or for other good cause shown.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-12(c)(2); see also Edmond, 520 U.S. at 664 (noting
the ability of a Judge Advocate General to remove a Court
of Criminal Appeals judge). Second, decisions issued by