Weems v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] MCL 418.351 and 418.361; MSA 17.237(351) and 17.237(361). Death benefits under § 321 are also based upon employee earnings. The WCAC correctly concluded plaintiff was only partially dependent.

II

Once the WCAC found plaintiff to be partially dependent, the majority calculated plaintiff's benefits under § 321 to be $149.60 a week, while the *315 concurring member calculated benefits of $113.94 a week. But all WCAC members agreed that plaintiff was entitled to benefits of $207.35 a week, one-half of the applicable state average weekly wage, pursuant to the minimum rate imposed by MCL 418.356(2); MSA 17.237(356)(2), which provides:

The minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage as determined under section 355.

Defendant argues that § 356(2) applies only to benefits to persons wholly dependent under § 321, and not to those who are partially dependent.