Weems v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] II

Once the WCAC found plaintiff to be partially dependent, the majority calculated plaintiff's benefits under § 321 to be $149.60 a week, while the *315 concurring member calculated benefits of $113.94 a week. But all WCAC members agreed that plaintiff was entitled to benefits of $207.35 a week, one-half of the applicable state average weekly wage, pursuant to the minimum rate imposed by MCL 418.356(2); MSA 17.237(356)(2), which provides:

The minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage as determined under section 355.

Defendant argues that § 356(2) applies only to benefits to persons wholly dependent under § 321, and not to those who are partially dependent. Defendant points out that in § 321 the language "subject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under the act" immediately follows the language providing for benefits for wholly dependent persons and that there is no such limiting language following the provision for benefits for those who are partially dependent.