Ellenwine v. Fairley
[…] Id. All facts and reasonable inferences are viewed in the favor of the non-moving party. Id. Our review is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Id. When the moving party asserts the statute *964 of limitations as an affirmative defense and establishes that the action was commenced beyond the statutory period, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish an issue of fact material to a theory that avoids the defense. Boggs v. Tri-State Radiology, Inc., 730 N.E.2d 692, 695 (Ind.2000).

Indiana Code § 34-18-7-1 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998) states:

"(b) A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, except that a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor's eighth birthday to file."

Upon appeal, the Parents admit that while the two-year statute of limitations had passed before they filed their action, the exception which exists for minor children should be applied. Dr.