UNITED STATES v. GUO 3695
[…] United States v. Purdy, 264 F.3d
809, 811 (9th Cir. 2001).
A. The Statutory and Regulatory Scheme
[1] Title 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) makes it unlawful for “a per-
son to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause
a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition
issued under this chapter.” Section 1705(c) provides criminal
penalties for anyone who “willfully commits, willfully
attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit . . . an
unlawful act described in subsection (a) of this section.”
[2] Two related sections within this chapter, §§ 1701 and
1702, empower the President to regulate “any transactions in
foreign exchange,” § 1702(a)(1)(A)(i), to deal with “any
unusual and extraordinary threat . . . to the national security
. . . of the United States, if the President declares a national
emergency with respect to such threat,” § 1701(a). By Execu-
tive Order No. 13,222, President George W. Bush declared
that “the unrestricted access of foreign parties to U.S. goods
and technology . . . constitute[s] an unusual and extraordinary
UNITED STATES v. GUO 3699
threat to the national security . . . of the United States.” 3