UNITED STATES v. GUO 3695
[…] § 1705, arguing that the statute is too vague to satisfy the con-
stitutional demands of due process. A criminal statute is void
for vagueness if it is “not sufficiently clear to provide guid-
ance to citizens concerning how they can avoid violating it
and to provide authorities with principles governing enforce-
ment.” United States v. Jae Gab Kim, 449 F.3d 933, 942 (9th
Cir. 2006). We review de novo a vagueness challenge to the
constitutionality of a statute. United States v. Purdy, 264 F.3d
809, 811 (9th Cir. 2001).
A. The Statutory and Regulatory Scheme
[1] Title 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) makes it unlawful for “a per-
son to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause
a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition
issued under this chapter.” Section 1705(c) provides criminal
penalties for anyone who “willfully commits, willfully
attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit . . . an
unlawful act described in subsection (a) of this section.”
[2] Two related sections within this chapter, §§ 1701 and
1702, empower the President to regulate “any transactions in
foreign exchange,” § 1702(a)(1)(A)(i), to deal with “any
unusual and extraordinary threat . . . to the national security