UNITED STATES v. KUOK 295
[…] IV
We now turn to Kuok’s conviction on count three. Count
three arises under the AECA and its implementing regula-
tions, specifically 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1). The government
charged Kuok with violating the AECA by asking the under-
cover agent to send him the Taclane encryptor in exchange for
a $1700 wire transfer. Kuok challenges his conviction on the
grounds that the AECA and its implementing regulations do
not create liability for attempting to cause another person to
violate the AECA.6 We review de novo. See United States v.
Cabaccang, 332 F.3d 622, 624-25 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc).
[8] Section 127.1(a)(1) makes it unlawful “[t]o export or
attempt to export from the United States . . . by a U.S. person
of any defense article . . . or by anyone of any U.S. origin
defense article . . . for which a license or written approval is
required . . . without first obtaining the required license.” 22
C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1). Kuok notes that the government’s evi-
dence did not establish that he exported or attempted to export
the Taclane encryptor. Rather, the government’s theory was
that he attempted to cause an undercover ICE agent to export
the encryptor.