UNITED STATES v. HARRELL 3685
[…] a cross-reference, as in paragraph 11, . . . cannot alter the
unambiguous language that encompasses violations of section
UNITED STATES v. HARRELL 3689
208 without qualification.”); see also Galindo-Gallegos, 244
F.3d at 734.
In addition, as the Government contends in its briefs, to
accord the parenthetical a limiting effect would render Con-
gress’ inclusion of 42 U.S.C. § 1307(b) a superfluous nullity
as that section does not “relat[e] to false statements relating
to programs under the Act”—much less relate to “applying
for or obtaining [Social Security] benefits.” Cf.
§ 1028A(c)(11). Instead, § 1307(b) criminalizes the making of
false statements “with the intent to elicit information as to the
social security account number, date of birth, employment,
wages, or benefits of any individual” absent any regard for
whether those statements relate to a Social Security program.4
Because we must “mak[e] every effort not to interpret a provi-
sion in a manner that renders other provisions of the same
statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous,” this fact
alone would compel us to affirm the district court. Cabac-
cang, 332 F.3d at 627; see Galindo-Gallegos, 244 F.3d at 733
(“We reject Galindo-Gallegos[’] reading [of the “relating to”
4
In its entirety, § 1307(b) provides:
(b) Whoever, with the intent to elicit information as to the social
security account number, date of birth, employment, wages, or
benefits of any individual (1) falsely represents to the Commis-
sioner of Social Security or the Secretary that he is such individ-
ual, or the wife, husband, widow, widower, divorced wife,
divorced husband, surviving divorced wife, surviving divorced
husband, surviving divorced mother, surviving divorced father,
child, or parent of such individual, or the duly authorized agent
of such individual, or of the wife, husband, widow, widower,
divorced wife, divorced husband, surviving divorced wife, sur-
viving divorced husband, surviving divorced mother, surviving
divorced father, child, or parent of such individual, or (2) falsely
represents to any person that he is an employee or agent of the
United States, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon con-
viction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $10,000
for each occurrence of a violation, or by imprisonment not
exceeding 5 years, or both.
3690 UNITED STATES v. HARRELL
clause], because it does not make sense of all the words of the
statute.”).
[2] We do not have to rely simply on that point, however,
because there exists even more evidence refuting Harrell’s
claim. First, in § 1028A(c)(4), Congress provides a clear