United States v. Harrell
[…] Cabac- cang, 332 F.3d at 627; see Galindo-Gallegos, 244 F.3d at 733 (“We reject Galindo-Gallegos[’] reading [of the “relating to” 4 In its entirety, § 1307(b) provides: (b) Whoever, with the intent to elicit information as to the social security account number, date of birth, employment, wages, or benefits of any individual (1) falsely represents to the Commis- sioner of Social Security or the Secretary that he is such individ- ual, or the wife, husband, widow, widower, divorced wife, divorced husband, surviving divorced wife, surviving divorced husband, surviving divorced mother, surviving divorced father, child, or parent of such individual, or the duly authorized agent of such individual, or of the wife, husband, widow, widower, divorced wife, divorced husband, surviving divorced wife, sur- viving divorced husband, surviving divorced mother, surviving divorced father, child, or parent of such individual, or (2) falsely represents to any person that he is an employee or agent of the United States, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon con- viction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $10,000 for each occurrence of a violation, or by imprisonment not exceeding 5 years, or both. 3690 UNITED STATES v. HARRELL clause], because it does not make sense of all the words of the statute.”). [2] We do not have to rely simply on that point, however, because there exists even more evidence refuting Harrell’s claim.