Case: 13-30770 Document: 00512679902 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/27/2014
[…] United States v. Seeger, 303 F.2d 478, 482–84
& n.8 (2d Cir. 1962). The Supreme Court confirmed these circuit-court
interpretations, acknowledging that § 192 applies to subcommittees
15
Case: 13-30770 Document: 00512679902 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/27/2014
No. 13-30770
unflinchingly: “We do not question the authority of the Committee
appropriately to delegate functions to a subcommittee of its members, nor do
we doubt the availability of s 192 for punishment of contempt before such a
subcommittee in proper cases.” Gojack v. United States, 384 U.S. 702, 713
(1966).
Section 1505’s focal phrase is also contained in 2 U.S.C. § 191. Section
191 provides:
The President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, or a chairman of any joint committee established
by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress,
or of a committee of the whole, or of any committee of either House
of Congress, is empowered to administer oaths to witnesses in any
case under their examination.
Id. (emphasis added). The Second Circuit recognized: “In United States v.
Debrow, 346 U.S. 374, 74 S.Ct. 113, 98 L.Ed. 92, the Supreme Court sustained
the sufficiency of an indictment for perjury based upon an oath taken before a