Case: 13-30770 Document: 00512679902 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/27/2014
[…] considering text, structure, history, and purpose, there remains a
grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the statute such that the
Court must simply guess as to what Congress intended.”
133 S. Ct. 2191, 2209 (2013) (quoting Barber, 560 U.S. at 488–89)).
Nonetheless, even under the articulation of the rule of lenity most favorable to
Rainey, we find that § 1505’s “text, structure, and history . . . establish that
the Government’s position is unambiguously correct.” United States v.
Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 54 (1994).
5.
Nor does our conclusion leave § 1505 without boundaries. A successful
prosecution under § 1505 must arise from the obstruction of “the due and
proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation
is being had.” § 1505 (emphasis added). The Fourth Circuit has analyzed this
separate limitation on government prosecutions under § 1505:
The question of whether a given congressional investigation is a
“due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry” for purposes of