Case: 13-30770 Document: 00512679902 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/27/2014
[…] U.S. 681 (1988); United States v. North, 708 F. Supp. 372, 374 & n.2 (D.D.C.
1988), and is further consistent with courts’ uniform interpretation of the
congressional contempt statute, 2 U.S.C. § 192, which contains § 1505’s same
crucial phrase, to cover subcommittees. Section 192 provides:
5 That “committee” is undefined in § 1505 further distinguishes United States v.
Ramos, 537 F.3d 439, 462 (5th Cir. 2008). In Ramos, we recognized that the operative
statutory phrase, “official proceeding,” was defined by statute:
The definition of “official proceeding” as used throughout § 1512 is found in
§ 1515(a)(1). The relevant definition for our purposes lies in § 1515(a)(1)(C),
which, after referring to proceedings before federal judges, the grand jury and
Congress, states that an “official proceeding” means “a proceeding before a
Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.”
Id.
14
Case: 13-30770 Document: 00512679902 Page: 15 Date Filed: 06/27/2014
No. 13-30770
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either