United States v. Rainey
[…] See False Statements Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-292,110 Stat. 3459 (amending definition applicable to 1505 and amending 18 U.S.C. § 1001 to include “any investigation or review, conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission or office of the Congress, consistent with applicable rules of the House or Senate”) (emphasis added); Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-452, 84 Stat. 922, 927, 927 (extending section 1505 to racketeering investigations by the Attorney General and creating 18 U.S.C. § 6002, allowing for the extension of immunity to a witness before “either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House”) (emphasis added).