United States v. Rainey
[…] It does not. Even construing the allegations strongly in the government’s favor, it is simply impossible to ascertain from the indictment whether this essential element was presented to and found by the grand jury. Consequently, Count One of the indictment must be dismissed.

C. Pretrial Motion No. 3: Defendant David Rainey’s Motion to Dismiss Count One of the Indictment on Grounds that Section 1505 Does Not Apply to Subcommittee Investigations (Rec. Doc. 43):

In his third motion, the defendant seeks to dismiss Count One on grounds that section 1505 does not encompass subcommittee investigations. The basis of the motion is the plain and clear statutory text, which criminalizes the obstruction of “the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (emphasis added). Although subcommittees exist in both Houses of Congress, the statute does not contain the word “subcommittee.” Thus, the defendant argues that the Court should not enlarge the statute to include subcommittees.