United States v. Rainey
[…] North, 708 F.Supp. 385, 386 (D.D.C.1988)(“Section 1505 contains a jurisdictional element. The obstruction must occur during the due and proper exercise by Congress of its power of inquiry.”).

The Court agrees with the defendant that a congressional inquiry or investigation comes within section 1505’s ambit only if it (1) is within the committee’s “power of inquiry” and (2) constitutes a “due and proper exercise” of such power. This is clear from the plain language of the statute. Section 1505 does not protect ultra vires acts. Indeed, it is not the inquiry or investigation itself that the defendant is charged with obstructing; it is the “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which [such] inquiry or investigation is being had” that a defendant must endeavor to obstruct in order to trigger criminal liability under section 1505. 18 U.S.C. § 1505. Thus, in order to constitute an “inquiry or investigation” within the meaning of section 1505, the inquiry must satisfy these basic requirements.9