United States v. Rainey
[…] U.S., 384 U.S. 702, 86 S.Ct. 1689, 16 L.Ed.2d 870 (1966), or whether it is enough that the inquiry be “a legitimate exercise of investigative authority by a congressional committee in an area within the committee's purview,” formal authorization simply being among the indicia of such legitimate exercise. See Mitchell, 877 F.2d at 300; see also U.S. v. Cisneros, 26 F.Supp.2d 24, 38-39 (1998)(relying on Mitchell); North, 708 F.Supp. at 386 (relying on district court opinion in Mitchell); U.S. v. Poindexter, 725 F.Supp. 13, 22 (D.D.C.1989) (relying on Mitchell).

. Section 192 provides:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, *529or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

2 U.S.C. § 192

. Both Russell and Gojack arose from a group of companion cases wherein persons had been indicted for refusing to answer questions before a subcommittee of the House Committee on Un-American Activities.