United States v. Rainey
[…] 3. The Defendant Cites Legislative History:

The defense argues that its reading of the statute is supported by the legislative history of section 1505. In particular, the defense points to two separate occasions on which Congress amended section 1505, leaving its “committee” language untouched, while in the very same legislation amending another statute to include the term “subcommittee.” See False Statements Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-292,110 Stat. 3459 (amending definition applicable to 1505 and amending 18 U.S.C. § 1001 to include “any investigation or review, conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission or office of the Congress, consistent with applicable rules of the House or Senate”) (emphasis added); Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub.