United States v. Rainey
[…] The Court agrees. It is not enough that the indictment obliquely suggest that the defendant was aware of a request emanating from some person or group associated with Congress. See United States v. Sunia, 643 F.Supp.2d 51, 79 (D.D.C.2009); United States v. Perraud, 672 F.Supp.2d 1328, 1346-51 (S.D.Fla.2009). To allege obstruction of a congressional inquiry under section 1505, the indictment must allege (1) that an “inquiry or investigation [was] being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress,” (2) that the defendant knew of such pending inquiry or investigation, and (3) that the defendant corruptly endeavored to obstruct “the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry” under which such inquiry or investigation was being had. 18 U.S.C. § 1505; see Johnson, 71 F.3d at 144; Warshak,