United States v. Rainey
[…] . The government does not point to the allegations in paragraph 24, but they do not help the matter. Paragraph 24 alleges that on May 14, 2010, “the then-Chairman of the Subcommittee ... sent a letter to BP accusing it of understating the amount of oil leaking from the well.” Rec. Doc. 1 at ¶ 24. It does not allege that the letter was sent by or on behalf of the Subcommittee or that the letter contained any information that would have put BP or Rainey on notice that the Subcommittee had commenced an inquiry or investigation into the spill.

. Section 192 applies to inquiries “before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress.” 2 U.S.C. § 192 (emphasis added).

. See Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 82 S.Ct. 1038, 8 L.Ed.2d 240 (1962); Gojack *538v. United States, 384 U.S. 702, 86 S.Ct. 1689, 16 L.Ed.2d 870 (1966); United States v. Seeger, 303 F.2d 478 (2nd Cir.1962).