United States v. Rainey
[…] Thus, as in Kay, the indictment’s sufficiency in this case hinges upon a determination of whether the element in question—the authority for the inquiry in question—is core. Kay, 359 F.3d at 760.

In arguing that facts supporting the authority for an inquiry must be specifically alleged, the defendant relies primarily on cases interpreting contempt of Congress under 2 U.S.C. § 192. Section 192 makes it a crime for a person summoned as a witness “by the authority of either House of Congress” to testify upon “any matter under inquiry before either House or any joint committee ... or any committee of either House” to “refuse[] to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry.”10 2 U.S.C. § 192. In Russell, *529supra, the Supreme Court held that because the criminality of a refusal to answer a question turns upon the question’s “pertinency to the subject under inquiry,” “the indictment must