United States v. Rainey
[…] B. Pretrial Motion No. 2: Defendant David Rainey’s Motion to Dismiss Count One of the Indictment for Failure to Allege Knowledge of a Pending Congressional Investigation (Rec. Doc. 41):

In his second motion, the defendant argues that Count One of the indictment must be dismissed because it fails to allege an essential element of the offense, namely, that Rainey knew of the pending congressional investigation that he is charged with obstructing.

1. The Essential Elements of Obstruction of a Congressional Inquiry in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505:

To state an offense under section 1505, an indictment must allege the following essential elements: (1) that an “inquiry or investigation [was] being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress,” 18 U.S.C. § 1505; (2) that the defendant knew of the pending inquiry or investigation; and (3) that the defendant “corruptly ... endeavorfed] to influence, obstruct, or impede ... the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which [such] inquiry or investigation [was] being had,” 18 U.S.C. § 1505. See United States v. Johnson, 71 F.3d 139, 144 (4th Cir.1995).13