FORD MOTOR CO v. US 2
[…] U.S.C. § 1520(d). While § 1520(d) does not specifically
refer to the waiver provision of NAFTA Article 503(c), it is
obvious that § 1520(d) was designed in part to permit the
implementation of Article 503(c)’s waiver authority via
Customs’ regulations. 2 Significantly, Customs has inter-
2 We also note that Article 503(c)’s waiver provision
was expressly referenced in the November 4, 1993,
NAFTA Statement of Administrative Action that Con-
11 FORD MOTOR CO v. US
preted § 1520(d) as granting it such regulatory authority,
providing for the waiver of § 1520(d)’s certificate of origin
filing requirement in at least two areas. First, 19 C.F.R. §
181.22(d)(1) defines three circumstances in which “an
importer shall not be required to have a Certificate of
Origin in his possession,” including:
(i) An importation of a good for which the
port director has in writing waived the re-
quirement for a Certificate of Origin be-
cause the port director is otherwise
satisfied that the good qualifies for prefer-
ential tariff treatment under the NAFTA;