Ford Motor Company v. United States
[…] If Customs determines a § 1520(d) claim to be incorrect, Customs simply denies all or part of the refund and retains the duties paid at entry. Customs contends that it also needs a bond to guard against mistakes discovered after reliquidation, i.e., mistakes made after Customs has processed a § 1520(d) refund claim. If the importer is responsible for such mistakes, however, Customs has remedies available under § 1592. If Customs finds fraud or negligence, it has authority to administer severe penalties unless the NAFTA importer who discovers the incorrect claim “voluntarily and promptly makes a corrected declaration and pays any duties owing.” § 1592(c)(5). Customs can therefore guard against mistakes and abuse without a bond.

Customs also argues that the technical manner in which it has defined waiver justifies treating waiver differently depending on whether an importer files a refund claim traditionally or through reconciliation.