Ford Motor Company v. United States
[…] Section 1508(a) requires interested parties to “make, keep, and render for examination and inspection” all documents pertaining to importation. Even a refund claim that is not classified as an “entry” is governed by § 1508(a)’s recordkeeping requirements because all refund claims require “a written declaration that the good qualified [as an originating good] at the time of importation.” § 1520(d)(1). Section 1508(a)(3) applies to “activities [that] require the filing of a declaration, or entry, or both.” (emphasis added). Section 1509’s inspection, examination, and audit procedures apply not only for the “purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry,” but also “for determining the liability of any person for ... duties, fees and taxes which may be due.” See § 1509(a). Both traditional and reconciliation-based § 1520(d) claims require Customs to determine liability for duties.

Customs further argues that a bond is required for an “entry,” whereas a bond is not required for a traditional § 1520(d) refund claim.